Traffic Court Defense Lawyer in Carroll County
[…] Traffic Court Charges in Carroll County

If you have been charged with a traffic offense in Carroll County – such as a speeding citation, DUI, reckless driving, or other offense – you may be searching for answers to your commonly asked questions.

You may have a number of questions about case, which we can help address:

One of the most common question is whether you have to appear for court on a reckless driving charge in Carroll County, which we answer below.

Reckless driving is a serious offense in the Commonwealth of Virginia, and Carroll County is no exception. Under Virginia Code § 46.2-852, reckless driving is broadly defined as operating a vehicle “in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person.” This statute, among other related code provisions, underlines the severity the Commonwealth assigns to such conduct.

Court Appearances for Reckless Driving in Carroll County