Can I Lose My License for Reckless Driving in Pulaski County?
[…] Can I Lose My License for Reckless Driving in Pulaski County?

In Pulaski County, Virginia, reckless driving is not simply a minor traffic offense; it is considered a criminal misdemeanor. The implications of a reckless driving charge are significant and include the potential suspension or revocation of your driver’s license.

Virginia Code and Reckless Driving

Under Virginia law, reckless driving is a serious offense that encompasses a variety of driving behaviors. According to Virginia Code § 46.2-852, reckless driving is defined as driving “recklessly or at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person.” This broad statute means that many behaviors can fall under the category of reckless driving, such as excessive speeding, racing, or even aggressive driving.

The Immediate Impact of a Reckless Driving Charge