Reckless Driving in Giles County: Is It Prepayable?
[…] Reckless Driving in Giles County: Is It Prepayable?
Reckless driving in Giles County, Virginia, is a serious offense that can carry severe penalties and significant long-term consequences – it is not prepayable.
So what are your options? The best course of action is hiring a lawyer to seek a waiver of your appearance, so that the lawyer can go on your behalf.
Defining Reckless Driving Under Virginia Law
Reckless driving in Virginia is codified under several sections of Title 46.2 of the Virginia Code. Specifically, § 46.2-852 defines reckless driving as operating a vehicle “at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person.” Additionally, § 46.2-862 classifies driving 20 miles per hour or more over the speed limit, or above 85 miles per hour regardless of the speed limit, as reckless driving by speed.